Twenty-four University of Georgia faculty and staff members have been selected to participate in the inaugural class of the Public Service and Outreach (PSO) 2017 Facilitation Academy.

The newly established Facilitation Academy is a yearlong professional development program that provides PSO faculty and staff members the opportunity to cultivate facilitation, leadership and presentation skills. Participants are nominated by their unit directors, department heads or deans, and have outreach as a major part of their duties.

“This is a great opportunity for UGA employees to build upon their existing expertise,” said Jennifer L. Frum, vice president for public service and outreach. “And it will benefit the University of Georgia and the state to have more people in the pipeline to facilitate meetings.”

Participants for the 2017 academy represent eight public service and outreach units, UGA Cooperative Extension and the Office of the Vice President for Public Service and Outreach:

– Jason Bedgood, J.W. Fanning Institute for Leadership Development
– Paul Brooks, Office of the Vice President for Public Service and Outreach
– Corey Doster, Georgia Center for Continuing Education
– Denise Everson, Cooperative Extension
– Conni Fennell-Burley, Archway Partnership
– Kisha Faulk, Cooperative Extension
– Bryan Fluech, Marine Extension and Georgia Sea Grant
– John Graham, State Botanical Garden of Georgia
– Kyle Hensel, Small Business Development Center
– Langford Holbrook, Carl Vinson Institute of Government
– Angel Jackson, Archway Partnership
– Terence Johnson, J.W. Fanning Institute for Leadership Development
– Gidget Lewis, Georgia Center for Continuing Education
– Chrissy Marlowe, Carl Vinson Institute of Government
– Betsy McGriff, Archway Partnership
– Sayge Medlin, J.W. Fanning Institute for Leadership Development
– Julie Meehan, J.W. Fanning Institute for Leadership Development
– Beth Melnik, Small Business Development Center
– Kaitlin Messich, Carl Vinson Institute of Government
– Jennifer Nelson, Carl Vinson Institute of Government
– Joshua Podvin, Office of Service-Learning
– Eric Robinson, Carl Vinson Institute of Government
– Rochelle Sapp, Cooperative Extension
– Brandy Walker, J.W. Fanning Institute for Leadership Development